Time to Modernize (even more): Why Texas Should Authorize the Probate of Wills by Submission
[…] Operating under emergency orders from the Texas Supreme Court, probate courts across the state discovered they could conduct efficient, effective hearings without requiring physical presence. The Supreme Court didn't adopt permanent Rule 21d until February 2023,⁴ but by then, most practitioners preferred remote hearings for routine matters, and many courts accommodate this preference as standard practice today.
This practical experience during COVID revealed something important: we've been accommodating practices that may not strictly comply with statutory requirements. Section 256.157(a) requires that all testimony taken in open court be: (1) committed to writing at the time the testimony is taken; (2) subscribed and sworn to in open court by the witness; and (3) filed by the clerk.
In remote proceedings to probate a will, we're doing none of these three things as the statute requires. The testimony isn't committed to writing during the hearing—it's usually prepared in advance.