The Hidden Trap: How CPRC Section 30.012 Undermines Remote Testimony in Texas Courts
[…] The Legal Framework: When Statutes Override Rules
The interpretive principle remains settled: specific statutes control over general procedural rules.1 Section 30.012, enacted in 2001 and amended in 2023, specifically governs electronic testimony in district and statutory county courts. Rule 21d, adopted in 2023, provides general procedures for court appearances by electronic means. Where they conflict, Section 30.012 prevails.
Section 30.012 requires "the agreement of the parties" for any electronic testimony, whether at preliminary hearings or trial. For trial testimony specifically, Section 30.012(b) adds a deposition requirement: "witness testimony at trial in a district or statutory county court may be conducted by electronic means only if the witness is deposed before the commencement of the trial."
The statutory term "trial" raises important interpretive questions. Practitioners should consider whether "trial" encompasses any proceeding that results in an appealable order, not merely traditional jury trials.